Showing posts with label Phycocyanin. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Phycocyanin. Show all posts

Saturday, August 20, 2022

How much phycocyanin content in spirulina

Phycocyanin is a pigment in spirulina. Regarding phycocyanin content in spirulina is an intensely blue protein-pigment complex that belongs to the phycobiliprotein (PBP) family. PBPs construct the phycobilisome (PBS), a peripheral auxiliary light-harvesting complex that is put together on the surface of the thylacoid membrane.

Quantity of Phycocyanobilin

 Firstly, Phycocyanin is one of the ingredients that could be use. Around 15 to 25 percent of the dry weight of Spirulina platensis’ biomass is made of Phycocyanobilin.

Secondly, One of the pigments made by spirulina is phycocyanin. Phycocyanobilin can be see in liquid phase as a mixture of various complexes, including monomers, trimers, hexamers, and other oligomers with molecular weights of 44–260 kDa.

There are two protein subunits that make up phytocyanin. Therefore, linear tetrapyrrole prosthetic groups (bilin chromophore) carried by each subunit are isomerically distinct and have distinctive double bond arrangements.

How we extract phycocyanin from Spirulina

Following are the process: 

  • Extract the crude protein from the spirulina by freezing it for three hours
  • To the crude extract, add 80 g/L (w/v) activated carbon.
  • Collect the extract using a vacuum filter with a 0.22 m pore size membrane.

Continued steps: 

The yield of C-PC manufacture is 27%, and the total process cost (excluding manpower) is $26.1/kg. 63 percent of the dry biomass that was remaining after C-PC extraction was use to produce bio-crude oil using HTL.

Phycocyanin coloring agent

Phycocyanobilin is an algae-isolated protein that binds pigment and captures light and In China and Japan, phycobilisomes is a common colouring ingredient in dairy and nutritional items such jellies, gums, candies, beverages, and cosmetics.

Moreover Phycocyanobilin is sensitive to light and heat, yet it is a more pure form of blue than gardenia.

Method of purification

By using high pressure and a hexane extraction procedure, phycobilisomes from Spirulina platensis successfully stabilised purify. Because of how fragile this dye is during typical extraction techniques, this was necessary.

This method’s purification yield was estimate at 10.2 percent, which is 3 to 5 percent greater than the figure obtain from another common separation technique that uses phosphate buffer. Based on absorbance of 2.104 at 280 nm and 1.912 at 620 nm, the isolated Phycocyanobilin from this technique also displayed the greatest purity of 0.909.

Units of phycocyanin

Lastly Base on SDS-PAGE analysis, it was discover that two phycobilisomes subunits, namely -phycobilisomes (18.4 kDa) and -phycobilisomes (21.3 kDa), remain from the original mixtures after being extract.

This clearly shows that this process can stably extract phycobilisomes and is not impact by extraction solvent, temperature, etc. By comparing the isolated phycocyanin’s DPPH (diphenyl-picrylhydrazyl) scavenging activity, which demonstrated an 83 percent elimination of oxygen free radicals, the stability of the substance was also validate.

Due to its sensitivity to heat treatment and lack of ability to withstand heat without sugars—preferably fructose—uses phycobilisomes’s as a colourant are restricted. Additionally, pH settings outside of the 5.0-6.0 range cause its blue hue to fade. Phycocyanins are use in the production of candy, ice cream, and other dairy products.

Give us inquiry Right away

Learn more about Santa color products click Check.

 

Thursday, August 26, 2021

How is Phycocyanin Made?

 Phycocyanin is maybe a filamentous cyanobacterium that’s blue-green. It’s a pigment-protein complex from the phycobiliprotein family, which comes with allophycocyanin & phycoerythrin. It’s water-soluble.

Today we are going to discuss in detail that how Phycocyanin is made & how can we get benefit from using it within different applications.

Subunits of Phycobiliproteins

  • There are two subunits of phycobiliproteins, “Alpha & beta”, which have the protein’s backbone where one or two tetrapyrrole chromophores are covalently bound.
  • Phycocyanin is usually found in the cyanobacteria, which grow nearby hot weather because it can remain stable up to 70 °C, with light-absorbing behaviours at 20 and 70 °C.
  • Thermophiles contain a bit different aminoalkanoic acid cycle making them stable under these higher conditions.
  • The relative molecular mass is about 30,000 Da. 
  • The stability of this protein invitro at these temperatures has been disported to be substantially lower.
  • Photo-spectral inspection of the protein after 1 min exposure to 65 °C conditions during a purified state demonstrated a 50% loss of tertiary structure.

Making of Phycocyanin

  • There are various methods for the production of Phycocyanin, including photoautotrophic, mixotrophic, heterotrophic, & recombinant production.
  • Production of Phycocyanin happens where cyanobacteria spread in open ponds in tropical or either subtropical regions, whereas the production of 
  • Mixotrophic algae grow in the culture where they have the source of organic carbon like glucose.
  • Let us have a look at Subunits of Phycocyanin.

Wednesday, April 28, 2021

Beet Red Color Benefits | Santa Color


 

The Beet Red Color is obtained from consumable beets. Beets are plants cultivated mainly for the importance of their roots. They originated from a wide species of beets which are found in Asia,North America, and coastal regions of Europe. Different sorts of beets include:

  • Sugar beet
  • Forage beet
  • Chard

The red color is extracted from betanin which is found in beets. The beet-red color is a combination of anthocyanin and beet yellow color. It is rich in dietary fiber, iron, calcium, manganese, potassium along with other nutrients. The color is dependent on the pH.

Beet Red Color Benefits

  • Have you tried to use the beet-red color powder? It is loaded with the contents of minerals, nutrients, and vitamins. Here are some of the benefits that come along with it.
  • Helps to improve the blood flow and regulates the blood pressure
  • Helps in lowering the triglycerides and LDL cholesterol
  • Betaine helps in improving kidney and liver processes
  • Beet red color in the powder helps in curing skin problems, lethargy, and headaches
  • Iron present in the beets aids in fighting against anemia.
  • Improves the immune system
  • Used in making a chemical-free blush

Tuesday, March 16, 2021

What Different Countries FDA Say about Monascus Red?

 

Monascus Red color refers t the Red yeast rice. These are the pigments. The best way to obtain is a fungus. It refers to Red koji rice. Some common names are Red Yeast Rice Pigment, A Red koji Rice, Monascorubrin, Rice Kernel Discoloration, Maize Silage Mould, and corn Silage Mould.

 Monascus red color has a long history for its use in China as a big source of natural color. The color is the best usage in food in china for many centuries. It was an important ingredient in beverages. It was a flavored component. Monascus red color has vital importance to use in Chinese medicine. It had a long history in Chinese herbology. It is perfect for usage in curing the stomach. China is the world’s largest country in its production. The use of it is increasing day-by-day with its increasing demand in China. It uses by the people in China. The Chinese people demand it more and more.

U.S. FDA P over Position over Monascus Red

The U.S. FDA position is that red yeast rice items that contain monacolin K are indistinguishable to a medicine medicate and, in this way, subject to control as a medicate. In 1998, the FDA started an activity to boycott an item (Cholestin) containing red yeast rice extricate. The U.S. District Court in Utah ruled in favor of permitting the item to be sold without confinement. Monascus red color had its use in the history of the united state. In the USA, it is used in food. European Union used color in food and many other applications.

European Union Stance over Monascus Red

The European Union food and drug administration banned the use of the monascus red color. They said that it contains harmful components. These components affect human health. European Union FDA said that the color contains the monacolin k which were identical to the prescript drug. The European Union food and drug administration banned the use of it. At that time, it considers a harmful agent to health. People should avoid their use.



Thursday, October 29, 2020

A Comprehensive Guideline about Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin

 

The most important sources are solvent extraction of grass, lucerne, nettle, and other plant material. Sodium copper chlorophyllin is a chemical structure. The mixture of the water-soluble derivatives of chlorophyllin prepares it. Its chemical formula is C₃₄H₃₁CuN₄Na₃O₆. It is designed specifically to have many uses. “Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin is a stable, water-soluble derivative of Chlorophyll which is the naturally occurring pigment that gives plants their green hue”, originally. We shall discuss some of the things where it is perfect to use properly. The usage of sodium copper chlorophyllin is a widely accepted norm in ice creams, dry beverages mixes, icing, and confectionery.

Its usage as a colorant is also perfect for a wide range of applications. These colorants can also be termed as pigments or dyes. These colorants are used for providing colors to drugs, care products such as hair dye, inks for the tattoo, and cosmetics. It is also a famous colorant for food products. It’s another use is the ink for printing of papers.

Even though very small knowledge is known about its absorption or digestion in the body. Even, after the demonstration of the properties of antioxidants and anti-mutagenic properties. However, it is still considered as a dietary supplement.